Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

1.1 Merryck & Co. is strongly committed to protecting personal data. This Privacy Policy describes why and how we collect and use personal data and provides information about individuals’ rights. It applies to personal data provided to us, both by individuals themselves or by others. We may use personal data provided to us for any of the purposes described in this privacy policy or as otherwise stated at the point of collection. This policy applies to information we collect about visitors to our website, people who use or have used our services, job applicants and our current and former employees.

1.2 ‘Personal data’ is any information relating to an identified or identifiable living person. This includes a person’s name, email address, telephone number and job title. Merryck & Co. processes personal data for numerous purposes, and the means of collection, lawful basis of processing, use, disclosure, and retention periods for each purpose may differ. To find out more about the specific processing activities, please see the relevant sections of this statement.

2. Policy Statement

2.1 Merryck & Co are in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679). We will take all reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy, confidentiality and protection of personal information.

3. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

3.1 Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

4. Data Controller and Contact Information

4.1 The data controller is Merryck & Co Ltd. We are registered with the Information Commissioners’ Office as a data controller (Registration Number: Z9482312) and are a UK registered company (Company Number: 03600898).
4.2 If you have any questions about this Policy or how and why we process personal data, please contact:
Data Protection Officer
Merryck & Co
41-43 Brook Street
Mayfair, London
W1K 4HJ

Email: data.protection@merryck.com
Phone: +44 (0)203 871 4054

5. IP Addresses and Cookies

5.1 We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual.
5.2 For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.
To speed up your searches.
To recognise you when you return to our site.
5.3 You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

6. Your Rights

6.1 You have the right to access and rectify the personal data Merryck & Co holds about you. If we hold your data under a basis other than our contractual relationship with you, then you have the right to erase, restrict or object to Merryck & Co holding and processing your personal data.
6.2 You have the right to data portability. If you would like to move, copy or transfer personal data that Merryck & Co holds on you, please contact the Data Protection Officer.
6.3 If you have provided consent for your personal data to be held by Merryck & Co., you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time. Withdrawal of consent will not affect the lawfulness of the holding and processing of personal data before your consent was withdrawn.
6.4 You have the right to lodge a complaint to the Information Commissioners’ Office if you believe that we have not complied with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679).
6.5 A request about the information Merryck & Co holds about you can be made by emailing the Data Protection Officer at data.protection@merryck.com

7. Amendment of personal data

7.1 To update personal data submitted to us, you may email us at data.protection@merryck.com. When we are informed that any personal data processed by us is no longer accurate, we will make corrections (where appropriate) based on your updated information.

8. Sharing of Personal Data and Processing Locations

8.1 All data is stored within the United Kingdom. We will not send your information outside of Europe without appropriate safeguards being in place. Before we send information to a Company or person based in a non-European country they must first agree to our strict data processing rules.
8.2 Merryck & Co will never transfer your information to a third party, unless it is appropriate to do so, and safeguards are in place. These safeguards include ensuring a company adheres to Merryck & Co’s strict privacy policies.
8.3 We may be under a duty to disclose or share your personal data to comply with any legal obligation, or to protect our rights, property, or safety, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

9. Data Retention

9.1 We retain personal data for as long as is considered necessary for the purpose for which it was collected (including as required by applicable law or regulation).

10. Other Principles

10.1 Merryck & Co processes personal data using an encrypted Customer Relationship Management system. Our policy is to collect only the personal data necessary for business purposes. Much of the information we hold will have been provided by you, but some may come from other sources, such as from one of your colleagues or LinkedIn. Merryck & Co does not use automatic decision making or profiling.

11. Legitimate Interest

11.1 If we have a genuine and legitimate reason to keep and use your data, whilst not harming any of your rights and interests then we will process your data under the basis of our legitimate interest.
11.2 We may process your personal data for legitimate interest purposes, which includes some of the following:

  • to enable us to enhance, modify, adapt and improve our offerings for the benefit of our Clients.
  • to provide personal, relevant and interesting communications between yourself and Merryck & Co.
  • to enable the smooth running of the relationship between ourselves and our Clients, we will keep and use the personal data of relevant support staff.